Scope

This Privacy Policy ("the Privacy Policy") applies to your access and use of The Medicines Access Portal ("the MAP") located at Clinician Portal and Industry Portal ("the Site"). Use of the each of the terms "Site" and "MAP" also includes any associated mobile application ("App"), and any content, functionality and services offered on or through the MAP, Site or associated App.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and would prefer that we not collect, use, or share your information as we describe, you should not use this Site or the MAP or provide us with any information.

The MAP is owned and managed by Rare Cancers Australia Ltd ABN 24 159 196 997 ("RCA", "we" or "us").

We are dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy outlines:

  • what information we collect, how we collect that information, and how we use that information;
  • when and with whom we may share information we collect; and
  • your choices regarding your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us through the MAP.

You consent to our collection and use of your personal information in the manner detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information
The Kinds of Personal Information that We Collect and Hold, and How We Collect It

"Personal information" means information or an opinion, in any form whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Only personal information that is relevant to and reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes, functions, activities and objectives of the MAP are collected, including to work with our members, employees, other individuals and pharmaceutical companies. Only personal information which you have voluntarily provided to us, or consented to us collecting, is collected.

The type of personal information collected in respect of an individual includes, but is not limited to your name, email address, mobile phone number, medical registration details in Australia including your Australian Health Practitioner Regulatory Agency (AHPRA) registration number, State (or country) in which you practice/reside, hospital affiliation and any other specialist or other relevant memberships.

We may also collect personal information, such as business contact information, in respect of a pharmaceutical company. This information is collected for the sole purpose of ensuring this company has been licensed by the Therapeutic Goods Association (TGA) to market at least one prescription medicine in Australia.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you tell them about this Privacy Policy. We will only retain personal information of another person other than yourself if that individual consents to our collection of such personal information. Within a reasonable period after receiving that personal information, we will determine whether or not we could have collected that personal information had we solicited the information from the relevant person. If we determine that we could not have, we will destroy that personal information or ensure that it is de-identified as soon as practicable (and provided that it is lawful and reasonable to do so).

Sensitive Information

When Australian law applies, some information collected is "Sensitive Information" (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)), such as memberships of a professional association. Where Sensitive Information is collected for an individual, it will only be collected with your consent (unless we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so).

We will only collect Sensitive Information if such information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities relating to the MAP.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information
Confirming You Meet the MAP Terms and Conditions for Registration and Access to the MAP

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of confirming you meet the MAP Terms and Conditions for registration and access in that you are medical practitioner registered with the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (the "Primary Purpose").

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for several purposes related to the Primary Purpose (each, a "Secondary Purpose").

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

RCA has business relationships with third parties. A Secondary Purpose for which we may disclose your personal information is when that personal information is disclosed to third parties that we have engaged to provide us with services on your behalf such as (but not limited to) digital development services, the preparation of mailings and other communications. Wherever possible, these third parties have agreed to treat personal information they receive from us in a confidential manner.

In general terms, personal information held by RCA may be used or disclosed to third parties for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Clinician access to MAP;
  • Communications to members about MAP and its services. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information to third parties engaged by us to assist with the sending of notices or information or to manage our communications;
  • Reporting to regulators and government departments in relation to the MAP or as otherwise required by law;
  • Providing de-identified and/or aggregate information about members to academic or research institutions and academic or research publishers, that we consider to be appropriate bodies for us to share information about members;
  • Conducting or facilitating research for purposes related to the MAP;
  • Otherwise collecting, using, or disclosing personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes, objectives, and functions of RCA and the MAP.

RCA may also disclose your personal information, both within and outside Australia as required or permitted by law. In Australia, this includes disclosure to persons in order to enable us to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect rights, property or safety. We will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipient of personal information (where such recipient resides or is domiciled in a country other than the country in which that personal information is collected) does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that personal information.

Storage of personal information

RCA is committed to ensuring the security of personal or company information. We are responsible for ensuring that personal information is protected by such security safeguards as is reasonable in the circumstances to take against loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse of personal information.

Any personal information will be stored in RCA’s computer systems, using reasonable security measures. We also take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes taking appropriate security measures to protect electronic materials, and requiring our service providers to do so too. However, we cannot and do not guarantee that these efforts will always be successful. This is especially true for any information that is transmitted electronically and that is unprotected until it reaches our servers.

Access to personal information

You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by RCA. You are entitled to request the correction of any personal information. If you would like to access your personal information or if you believe that your personal information may be inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you can make a request by sending an email to the MAP administrator.

Up-to-date information

RCA makes every reasonable effort to keep your personal information accurate, up to date and complete. You can assist by keeping us informed of any updates such as address change, email change or legal name change. Please contact us as soon as practicably possible when your personal information changes by emailing the MAP administrator.

Reporting breaches of privacy

If you have any concerns that your privacy has been compromised or have any other privacy related complaint, please email the MAP Administrator and you will be contacted within 10 business days to confirm receipt of your email. Your complaint will be investigated and you will receive a response within a reasonable time. If after receiving the response, you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy policy updates

RCA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting changes on this Privacy page. You are expected to check this Privacy Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes. You are entitled to request that the content of this Privacy Policy be delivered to you in a different format, and we undertake to act in a timely manner and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to deliver such information to you in the form specified by you upon our receipt of such a request.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or its handling of personal information, please contact the MAP administrator.

Print or download a copy of this Privacy Policy for your records.

This Privacy Policy was last updated April 26, 2022.

Version Number: 4.0.